Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) is mainly used as an essential oil, due to its excellent smell. It is placed in closets to fight moths.

Its flowers are available.
It can not be consumed as food.

Description

General Informations

Lavender, with a Latin name Lavandula Angustifolia, belongs to the Lamiaceae family. The plant is found mostly in temperate climates and is particularly well known in Europe and southern and eastern Africa. It is an evergreen shrub and blooms from July to September. It is mainly used for its essential oil. Although it is one of the herbs used in traditional medicine, there is still no research to confirm its beneficial effects on health. Its name is thought to come from the Latin “Lavare” which translates as to wash or from the Latin “Livere” which means blue.

Uses

It has many uses and although its best known, as mentioned above, for its essential oil, it is used both in cooking and as a beverage. Its flowers, fresh or dried, can be turned into tea or added to jams and flavored with vinegar. The essential oil is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, perfumes, soaps, and even medicines. Its dried flowers are placed in closets to protect against moths.
Lavender has relaxing properties and fights stress, lethargy, and even depression. Its oil has antiseptic and healing properties, which is why it is used for insect bites, even in dermatitis and wounds. In general, it is recommended to use the oil externally and not to consume it. The decoction helps digestion and fight gas. At the same time, it reduces coughing and improves the symptoms of laryngitis.

Available Form

  • Flowers

It can not be consumed as food

Origin: Albania

Caution! Essential oils should be used with caution. In large quantities they are corrosive. Lavender essential oil can act as a drug and even lead to death. It is not recommended for consumption.